Covid 19 Test Suppliers

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 30-03-2021

Your privacy is important to us

(0) 333 242 0580

It is Blind Spot Global LTD’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to www.blindspotglobal.com (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “www.blindspotglobal.com”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of service posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms of service.

1. Ownership of personal data

To enable the COVID-19 testing to be completed at Blindspot Global we need to process personal data, including the sharing of personal data where this is allowed under data protection legislation. Blindspot Global is the data controller for the data required for the management of tests, implementing local arrangements in the event of a positive test and collecting details of who has received each test kit.

We will process personal data relating to users, under article 6.1(f) of the UK GDPR – it is necessary in the legitimate interest of the data controller. We will process special category personal data under the provisions of article 9.2(i) of the UK GDPR, and Part 1 of Schedule 1(3) of DPA 2018 where it is in the public interest on public health grounds to ensure we can minimise the spread of COVID in a timely manner and enable us to continue to deliver services as safely and securely as possible.

2. How we store your personal information

The Blindspot Global will maintain the test kit log, which would contain your personal details (outlined above). The Blindspot Global test kit log will not be shared with DHSC. This information will only be stored securely on locally managed systems with appropriate access controls implemented by [name of organisation] and will only be accessible to personnel involved in the management of tests and implementing local arrangements in the event of a positive test.

The Blindspot Global shall not keep the data contained in the test kit log for longer than 12 months from the date on which it is collected.

DHSC will retain information for up to 8 years.

3. Processing of personal data relating to positive test results

The Blindspot Global will use this information to enact its own COVID isolation and control processes while ensuring respect to personal privacy in line with our data protection responsibilities.

4. Processing of personal data relating to negative and void test results

The Blindspot Global will record a negative and void result for the purpose of stock controls of tests and general performance of the testing process.

Your rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

your right of access – you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
your right to rectification – you have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete
your right to erasure – you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
your right to restriction of processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
your right to object to processing – you have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
your right to data portability – you have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@blindspotglobal.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@blindspotglobal.com

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

5. Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Blind Spot Global LTD collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Blind Spot Global LTD’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Blind Spot Global LTD’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Blind Spot Global LTD may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Blind Spot Global LTD also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://www.blindspotglobal.com blog posts. Blind Spot Global LTD only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

6. Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Blind Spot Global LTD’s websites choose to interact with Blind Spot Global LTD in ways that require Blind Spot Global LTD to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Blind Spot Global LTD gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who leave a comment at https://www.blindspotglobal.com to provide a username and email address.

 

7. Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms of service of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

 

9. Blind Spot Global LTD uses Google AdWords for remarketing

Blind Spot Global LTD uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

 

10. Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Blind Spot Global LTD discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Blind Spot Global LTD’s behalf or to provide services available at Blind Spot Global LTD’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using Blind Spot Global LTD’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Blind Spot Global LTD will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above, Blind Spot Global LTD discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Blind Spot Global LTD believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Blind Spot Global LTD, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of https://www.blindspotglobal.com and have supplied your email address, Blind Spot Global LTD may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Blind Spot Global LTD and our products. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Blind Spot Global LTD takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

 

11. Aggregated Statistics

Blind Spot Global LTD may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website. Blind Spot Global LTD may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Blind Spot Global LTD does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

 

12. Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Blind Spot Global LTD uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalised content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Blind Spot Global LTD uses cookies to help Blind Spot Global LTD identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.blindspotglobal.com, and their website access preferences. Blind Spot Global LTD visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Blind Spot Global LTD’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Blind Spot Global LTD’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Blind Spot Global LTD’s use of cookies.

 

13. E-commerce

Those who engage in transactions with Blind Spot Global LTD – by purchasing Blind Spot Global LTD’s services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Blind Spot Global LTD collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Blind Spot Global LTD. Blind Spot Global LTD does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

 

14. Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Blind Spot Global LTD may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Blind Spot Global LTD’s sole discretion. Blind Spot Global LTD encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.